Crédit Mutuel Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 85

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 914

  • Portfolio
  • 202

  • Exits
  • 317

Exits

Crédit Mutuel Equity General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1988, Crédit Mutuel Equity is a growth equity arm of Groupe Crédit Mutuel-CIC headquartered in Paris, France. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the agri-food, consumer goods, distribution, e-commerce, energy, real estate, construction, media, healthcare, services, transport, logistics, life science, information technology, electronics, clean technology, internet of things (IoT), and software sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
CM-CIC Investissement SA, SCR, CM-CIC, CM-CIC Investissement, CM-CIC Capital Finance, CIC Capital, CM CIC Investissement SCR, CM-CIC Investissement, CIC Capital
Year Founded
1988
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
Austrian Venture Capital Association (AUVCA)
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 25-27 rue des Pyramides
  • 75001 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Crédit Mutuel Equity Investments & Acquisitions (914)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
somnOO 29-Jan-2024 00 000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
idpeople 25-Jan-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
France 2000 10-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
Normandy Tub 08-Jan-2024 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Generating Revenue
Steiner Construction 05-Dec-2023 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 914 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crédit Mutuel Equity Exits (317)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Q4 30-Jan-2024 0000000000 00000
ABF Décisions 19-Jan-2024 000000000000000000 00000
Groupe TeamTex 19-Dec-2023 0000000000
Hunkeler 04-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
Lauener & Cie 29-Nov-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 317 exits. Get the full list »

Crédit Mutuel Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Crédit Mutuel Equity Management, Team & Partners (143)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christophe Tournier General Manager & Board Member 0 Paris, France
Sebastien Neiss Managing Director & Head of Germany 0 0 Frankfurt, Germany
Agnès Tixier Managing Director Lyon, France
Badri Ben-Grine Managing Director 0 0 Paris, France
Caroline Pasquet Managing Director 0 Nantes, France
You’re viewing 5 of 143 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »