Wakelet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 69
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Wakelet General Information

Description

Developer of an online platform intended for collecting and organizing links. The company develops an online platform that allows users to organize and curate links to articles, videos, images, documents, and audio into a maintainable collection of links, enabling users to organize and share content from across the web.

Contact Information

Website
www.wakelet.com
Formerly Known As
Visual Bearing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Information Services (B2C)
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Pencroft Way
  • Bright Building, Manchester Science Park
  • Manchester M15 6GZ
  • England, United Kingdom

Wakelet Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wakelet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 23-Nov-2021 $18.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 04-Dec-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 14-Dec-2017 $1.39M $2.96M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 11-Dec-2014 $1.57M $1.57M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Wakelet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wakelet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 250,560 $0.001355 $1.78 $1.78 1x $1.78 3.46%
Ordinary 105,742 $0.001355 $7.43 $7.43 1x $7.43 1.46%
To view Wakelet’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wakelet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online platform intended for collecting and organizing links. The company develops an online platform th
Application Software
Manchester, United Kingdom
69 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000000000000000000 00000000
Memphis, TN
000000&0

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
000000000000000000000 00000000
Ghent, Belgium
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wakelet Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Curated (US) Formerly PE-Backed Memphis, TN 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ghent, Belgium 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000000&0 000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Raanana, Israel 0 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Wakelet Patents

Wakelet Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150254252-A1 Search ranking of web-based social content aggregations Abandoned 09-Dec-2011 000000000000 0
US-20190236117-A1 Web-based social content aggregation and discovery facility Pending 09-Dec-2011 0
US-20130151948-A1 Web-based social content aggregation and discovery facility Granted 09-Dec-2011 0000000000 0
US-10223336-B2 Web-based social content aggregation and discovery facility Active 09-Dec-2011 00
EP-2788903-A1 Web-based social content aggregation and discovery facility Withdrawn 09-Dec-2011 G06F16/958
To view Wakelet’s complete patent history, request access »

Wakelet Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jamil Khalil Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martin Swerdlow Chief Operating Officer
Nikolaus Blow Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wakelet Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jamil Khalil Wakelet Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Scott Fletcher Wakelet Board Member 000 0000
To view Wakelet’s complete board members history, request access »

Wakelet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wakelet Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baroness Warsi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saltwater Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Barker Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Byatte Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joe Wee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wakelet’s complete investors history, request access »