Sierra-Cedar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 793

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Sierra-Cedar General Information

Description

Provider of IT consulting, technical and managed services. The company offers application software, business intelligence,and cloud hosting services and delivers industry-focused client success by providing consulting, technical and managed services for the deployment, management, and optimization of next-generation applications and technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Analytic Vision, ioConsulting, Sierra Systems Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Corporate Office
  • 1255 Alderman Drive
  • Alpharetta, GA 30005
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sierra-Cedar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sierra-Cedar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sierra-Cedar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of IT consulting, technical and managed services. The company offers application software, business intelligenc
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Alpharetta, GA
793 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt u
00 0000000000 000 00
Seoul, South Korea
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

000000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
0000000 000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sierra-Cedar Competitors (72)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Samsung SDS Company Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
Biprogy Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
Rackspace Technology Formerly PE-Backed San Antonio, TX 0000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
NTT Data Group Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000 00000000
Tech Mahindra Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000000 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 72 competitors. Get the full list »

Sierra-Cedar Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Cal Yonker Chief Executive Officer & President
Michelle Gardner Talley Controller
Dale Coggins JD Executive Vice President & Officer
Brian Fees Executive Vice President, IT Services
Michael Lally Vice President of Technical Consulting
To view Sierra-Cedar’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sierra-Cedar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sierra-Cedar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sierra-Cedar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sierra-Cedar Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Analytic Vision 01-Jul-2014 000000 00 Consulting Services (B2B)
CedarCrestone 01-Jul-2014 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Sierra Systems 01-Jul-2014 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
ioConsulting 01-Jul-2014 Merger of Equals Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Sierra-Cedar’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sierra-Cedar FAQs

  • When was Sierra-Cedar founded?

    Sierra-Cedar was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the CEO of Sierra-Cedar?

    Cal Yonker is the CEO of Sierra-Cedar.

  • Where is Sierra-Cedar headquartered?

    Sierra-Cedar is headquartered in Alpharetta, GA.

  • What is the size of Sierra-Cedar?

    Sierra-Cedar has 793 total employees.

  • What industry is Sierra-Cedar in?

    Sierra-Cedar’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is Sierra-Cedar a private or public company?

    Sierra-Cedar is a Private company.

  • What is Sierra-Cedar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sierra-Cedar is 000000.

  • Who are Sierra-Cedar’s investors?

    Alchemy Partners and Golden Gate Capital have invested in Sierra-Cedar.

  • Who are Sierra-Cedar’s competitors?

    Samsung SDS Company, Biprogy, Rackspace Technology, NTT Data Group, and Tech Mahindra are some of the 72 competitors of Sierra-Cedar.

  • When was Sierra-Cedar acquired?

    Sierra-Cedar was acquired on 01-Dec-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »