Sierra Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Sierra Systems General Information

Description

Provider of Information Technology (IT) services intended to strengthen organizations' operational performance. The company offers management consulting, systems integration and application support services, enabling IT services and management consulting firms to meet their short and long-term goals with proper speed and precision.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Computech Consulting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Systems and Information Management
Former Stock Listing
SSG
Corporate Office
  • 1177 West Hastings Street
  • Suite 2500
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 2K3
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sierra Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sierra Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sierra Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of Information Technology (IT) services intended to strengthen organizations' operational performance. The comp
Consulting Services (B2B)
Vancouver, Canada
700 As of 2018
000.00
000000000000

000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
0000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
00 0000000000 000 00
Paris, France
000000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sierra Systems Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Accenture Corporation Dublin, Ireland 000000 00.000 00000000 00.000
Capgemini Corporation Paris, France 000000 00000000
Synoptek Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Alithya Formerly VC-backed Montreal, Canada 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Booz Allen Hamilton Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 54 competitors. Get the full list »

Sierra Systems Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Campbell President & Chief Executive Officer
Cal Yonker Chief Executive Officer
Brian Fees Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sierra Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sierra Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sierra Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sierra Systems Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
RIS Incorporated 30-Nov-2007 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
Turnkey Management Consulting 31-May-2006 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view Sierra Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sierra Systems FAQs

  • When was Sierra Systems founded?

    Sierra Systems was founded in 1966.

  • Who is the CEO of Sierra Systems?

    Joseph Campbell and Cal Yonker are the CEOs of Sierra Systems.

  • Where is Sierra Systems headquartered?

    Sierra Systems is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Sierra Systems?

    Sierra Systems has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is Sierra Systems in?

    Sierra Systems’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Sierra Systems a private or public company?

    Sierra Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Sierra Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sierra Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sierra Systems raised over time?

    Sierra Systems has raised $19.4M.

  • Who are Sierra Systems’s investors?

    Crescendo Partners Group, Golden Gate Capital, and Sierra-Cedar have invested in Sierra Systems.

  • Who are Sierra Systems’s competitors?

    Accenture, Capgemini, Synoptek, Alithya, and Booz Allen Hamilton are some of the 54 competitors of Sierra Systems.

  • When was Sierra Systems acquired?

    Sierra Systems was acquired on 17-Dec-2018.

  • Who acquired Sierra Systems?

    Sierra Systems was acquired by NTT Data Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »