Woodstream Overview

  • Founded
  • 1829

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 372

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 14

Woodstream General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of gardening and wildlife control products in the United States. The company's product line includes rodent control traps and rodenticides, organic and natural control for lawn and garden, thick natural lawn products, wild bird feeders, caring control products for pets and wildlife, wireless technology for pet containment, snake control and livestock containment products as well as outdoor decor garden stakes, ant control products and accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Animal Trap Company of America
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 29 East King Street
  • Lancaster, PA 17602
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Woodstream Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woodstream‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Woodstream Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of gardening and wildlife control products in the United States. The company's product line
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Lancaster, PA
372 As of 2022
000.00
000000000

000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000 00000000 00000000
East Moline, IL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Woodstream Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 00 000000 Corporation East Moline, IL
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Woodstream Patents

Woodstream Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210376783-A1 Mount for an energizer Pending 29-May-2020 000000000
US-20210176980-A1 System and method for controlling a shock output of an electronic animal trap Pending 13-Dec-2019 000000000
US-20210169060-A1 Spider and insect trap with lure compartment Pending 10-Dec-2019 00000000
US-20210092946-A1 Snap trap with set-prevent interference member and rodent orienting side walls Pending 01-Oct-2019 000000000
CA-3084544-A1 Reusable tray for a glue board trap and a trap having such a tray fitted with a replaceable glue board Pending 24-Jun-2019 A01M1/14
To view Woodstream’s complete patent history, request access »

Woodstream Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Miguel Nistal Chief Executive Officer & President
Andrew Church Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Secretary
Melissa Oldfield Chief Information Officer
Joao Rodrigues Chief Marketing Officer
Harry Whaley Consultant
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Woodstream Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Woodstream Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woodstream‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Woodstream Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 18-Nov-2019 0000000000 Household Appliances 000000 00
0000-000 24-Apr-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
00000 0000 00 01-Aug-2012 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000000 00000 16-Apr-2012 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 00000 000
Iron Stop 15-Nov-2011 Buyout/LBO Home Furnishings 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Woodstream Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DynaTrap Household Appliances Milwaukee, WI 2010
00-00000 Electrical Equipment Knoxville, TN 0000
00000-000 Other Consumer Durables Lancaster, PA 0000
To view Woodstream’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »