MCG Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

MCG Health General Information

Description

Provider of unbiased clinical guidance catering to healthcare organizations. The company offers assessment of the latest research and scholarly articles along with data analysis, giving patients, providers and payers the vetted information they need to feel confident in every care decision by leveraging artificial intelligence and other technology, thereby enabling clients to have confidence in their patient-centered care.

Contact Information

Website
www.mcg.com
Formerly Known As
Milliman Care Guidelines LLC, Milliman Care Guidelines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Parent Company
Hearst Communications
Corporate Office
  • 701 Fifth Avenue
  • Suite 4900
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MCG Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCG Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCG Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of unbiased clinical guidance catering to healthcare organizations. The company offers assessment of the latest
Other Healthcare Services
Seattle, WA
2,600 As of 2012
000000&0

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000 0000000000 000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
00000 0000000000 000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MCG Health Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RubiconMD Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Doctor On Demand Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Oracle Cerner Corporate Backed or Acquired North Kansas City, MO 00000 0000 000000&0 0000
Epic (Other Software) Private Equity-Backed Verona, WI 00000 0000 00 000000 0000
Woundtech Private Equity-Backed Hollywood, FL 000 000000000000
To view MCG Health’s complete competitors history, request access »

MCG Health Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Jonathan Shreve President & Chief Executive Officer
John Pollard Chief Financial Officer
Laurent Tao MD Chief Medical Officer & Editor-in-Chief
Lynn Nemiccolo Chief Customer Officer
John Mascavage Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

MCG Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MCG Health Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCG Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCG Health Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Work Loss Data Institute 12-Jan-2017 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
To view MCG Health’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

MCG Health FAQs

  • When was MCG Health founded?

    MCG Health was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of MCG Health?

    Jonathan Shreve is the CEO of MCG Health.

  • Where is MCG Health headquartered?

    MCG Health is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of MCG Health?

    MCG Health has 2,600 total employees.

  • What industry is MCG Health in?

    MCG Health’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is MCG Health a private or public company?

    MCG Health is a Private company.

  • What is MCG Health’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MCG Health is 000000.

  • Who are MCG Health’s investors?

    Milliman USA has invested in MCG Health.

  • Who are MCG Health’s competitors?

    RubiconMD, Doctor On Demand, Oracle Cerner, Epic (Other Software), and Woundtech are some of the 6 competitors of MCG Health.

  • When was MCG Health acquired?

    MCG Health was acquired on 04-Nov-2012.

  • Who acquired MCG Health?

    MCG Health was acquired by Hearst Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »