Amplicare Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Amplicare General Information

Description

Developer of healthcare management software. The company develops and provides software services for sales force management, physician action-board management, clinical record and finance management for healthcare institutes. It also provides integrations, system implementation and analysis services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shadow Ventures Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1220 Broadway
  • 9th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amplicare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amplicare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amplicare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of healthcare management software. The company develops and provides software services for sales force managem
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
New York, NY
11 As of 2012
000000000000

000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
0000000000 0000000 (
Tampa, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
0000000 0000000 0000
Westborough, MA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Amplicare Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Greenway Health Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
eClinicalWorks Corporation Westborough, MA 0000
Athenahealth Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
ReferralMD Accelerator/Incubator Backed Mount Pleasant, SC 00 00000 000000000000 00000
Outcomes Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view Amplicare’s complete competitors history, request access »

Amplicare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amplicare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amplicare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »