ACG Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

ACG Education General Information

Description

Operator of schools and colleges in New Zealand. The company has preschools, schools, university pathway programmes and vocational colleges at 50 campuses across three countries that offer certificates, diplomas, and degrees in creative industries, IT, tourism, hospitality and cookery, trades, services, business, health, beauty and early childhood education. Its also has independent schools in New Zealand, Vietnam, and Indonesia which provides a holistic, student-centered approach to learning in a stimulating and secure environment.

Contact Information

Website
www.acgedu.com
Formerly Known As
Academic Colleges Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 6199
  • Wellesley Street
  • Auckland, 1141
  • New Zealand
+64 09-306 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACG Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACG Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACG Education Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clarence van der Wel Chief Executive Officer, Schools & Early Learning
John Williamson Group Chief Executive
Kevin Lynch Chief Development Officer
Tim Jennison Chief Investment Officer
Marnie Watson Chief Sales & Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

ACG Education Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 ACG Education Board Member & Member of Education Council 000 0000
0000 000000 ACG Education Board Member & Chairman of the ACG Education Council 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

ACG Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ACG Education Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACG Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACG Education Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 03-Jul-2017 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000000000
000 0000000 000000 03-Jul-2017 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000000000
00000000 000000000 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000000000
ACG Yoobee School of Design 28-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view ACG Education’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

ACG Education Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ACG Yoobee School of Design Educational and Training Services (B2C) Christchurch, New Zealand 1997
000 0000000 000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Wellington, New Zealand 0000
To view ACG Education’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »