Peninsula Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PEN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.14
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Peninsula Energy General Information

Description

Peninsula Energy Ltd is a uranium mining and development company. It has three reportable operating segments, Lance Uranium projects, Wyoming USA; Karoo Uranium projects, South Africa; and Corporate/Other. The majority of its revenue comes from the Lance Uranium project.

Contact Information

Website
www.pel.net.au
Formerly Known As
Peninsula Minerals, Kanowna Lights Limited, Kanowna Lights NL
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 8129
  • Subiaco, Western Australia 6008
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peninsula Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.14 $0.15 $0.07 - $0.26 $140M 997M 3.36M

Peninsula Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 142,819 119,942 30,582 59,289
Revenue 9,775 6,078 6,592
EBITDA (885) (1,880) (35,356)
Net Income (1,432) (7,639) (42,521)
Total Assets 101,309 82,253 70,331
Total Debt 616 615 16,039
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Peninsula Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peninsula Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peninsula Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Peninsula Energy Ltd is a uranium mining and development company. It has three reportable operating segments, Lance Uran
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Subiaco, Australia
35 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

00-00000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
00000000 000000 000 00000000 000000
Littleton, CO
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Peninsula Energy Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ur-Energy Corporation Littleton, CO 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation Cloisters Square, Australia 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000000 Corporation West Perth, Australia 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Peninsula Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wayne Heili Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Ronald Chamberlain Chief Financial Officer and Joint Company Secretary
Glenn Black Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Peninsula Energy Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Peninsula Energy Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Peninsula Energy Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Peninsula Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Peninsula Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peninsula Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peninsula Energy Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000 23-May-2007 0000000000 000.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Karoo Projects Joint Venture Buildings and Property
To view Peninsula Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Peninsula Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Peninsula Energy’s complete exits history, request access »