Paladin Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 446
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PDN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $0.35
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Paladin Energy General Information

Description

Paladin Energy Ltd is engaged in the production of uranium, and it operates through its various projects that are located in Australia and Africa. The operating segments of the group are Exploration, Namibia, Australia, and Malawi. The segment activity in Namibia and Malawi is the production and sale of uranium from the mines located in these geographic regions. The projects of the company include Langer Heinrich Mine, Kayelekera, Mount Isa, Michelin, and Manyingee among others. The group has business operations in Australia and internationally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paladin Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Multi-line Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 201
  • Subiaco, Western Australia 6904
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paladin Energy Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.35 $0.35 $0.06 - $0.47 $948M 2.68B 17.8M

Paladin Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 947,471 281,961 189,756 621,373
Revenue 21,491 72,917
EBITDA (21,112) (26,594) 411,643
Net Income (79,866) (30,345) 367,762
Total Assets 364,399 374,696 409,621
Total Debt 237,247 216,413 197,213
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Paladin Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paladin Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paladin Energy Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Molyneux Chief Executive Officer
Anna Sudlow Chief Financial Officer
Craig Barnes Chief Financial Officer
John Borshoff Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ian Purdy Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Paladin Energy Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Paladin Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Paladin Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paladin Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paladin Energy Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 01-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000 00000000
000 000000000 06-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
000000 000000000 01-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
000000 00000000 00 01-Aug-2002 000000000000000000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000 00000000
Manyingee Project 01-Jan-1998 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Paladin Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 0000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining Saint John's, Canada 0000
To view Paladin Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »