Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mega Uranium

Mega Uranium
1990 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
MGA STOCK SYMBOL
10 INVESTMENTS
$0.07 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Mega Uranium Ltd. is a Canada based exploration and development stage mineral resources company. It is engaged in acquisition and exploration of uranium prospective properties. Its exploration properties are located in Western Australia, Queensland Australia, and Ontario, Canada. Its properties include Ben Lomond, Georgetown, and Kintyre in Australia.

Formerly Known As
Maple Minerals Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 211 Yonge Street
  • Suite 502
  • Toronto, Ontario M5B 1M4
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mega Uranium’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mega Uranium Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.06 - $0.09 $22.2M $0.07 211K 326M

Mega Uranium Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Enterprise Value 21,899 29,133 42,181 29,965
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA 262 (5,886) (2,716) (2,163)
Net Income (481) (6,202) (1,229) 551
Total Assets 41,665 49,011 57,432 43,316
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mega Uranium Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mega Uranium‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mega Uranium Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Azincourt Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, Canada 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, Canada 00 0000 000000000 0000
00-000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Littleton, CO 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, Canada 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000 000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Mega Uranium Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 17-Jan-2014 000000000 00000000 00000 Gold Mining
0000 07-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 00000000
0000000000 0000000 06-May-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 000000
00 000000 0000000 14-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 00000000
Northern Lorena Resources 30-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Mega Uranium Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 17-Jan-2014 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000
000000 00000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Deaty Creek Property 01-Jan-2003 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Mega Uranium Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Toronto, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Mega Uranium Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mega Uranium‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mega Uranium Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Patricio Chief Executive Officer & President
Carmelo Marrelli Chief Financial Officer
Wendy Warhaft General Counsel
Carmelo Marrelli Chief Financial Officer
Richard Homsany Executive Vice President

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Mega Uranium Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000 Mega Uranium Independent Director 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Mega Uranium Independent Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Mega Uranium Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Mega Uranium Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »