Uranium Energy

Uranium Energy Overview

Founded 2003
Founded
Status Public
Employees 48
Employees
Stock Symbol UEC
Stock Symbol
Investments 24
Share Price $1.05 (As of Friday Closing)

Uranium Energy General Information

Description

Uranium Energy Corp is an independent U.S. uranium mining company. The company controls 104M lbs of qualified resources and a fully permitted uranium processing plant in South Texas. The company has a potential production profile of around 4 million pounds of U.S. origin U3O8 per year with room to expand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carlin Gold
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 500 North Shoreline
  • Suite 800 North
  • Corpus Christi, TX 78401
  • United States
+1 (361) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uranium Energy Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.05 $1.04 $0.35 - $1.48 $193M 184M 2M -$0.11

Uranium Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jul-2019 FY 2018 31-Jul-2018 FY 2017 31-Jul-2017
EV 159,351 177,184 271,671 215,530
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (14,931) (14,003) (15,455) (14,731)
Net Income (18,283) (17,153) (17,827) (17,971)
Total Assets 96,514 101,040 89,611 72,177
Total Debt 19,045 19,650 19,535 19,255
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Uranium Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uranium Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uranium Energy Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
INV Metals Corporation Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kelowna, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, Canada 0 0000 000000000 0000
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00

Uranium Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amir Adnani Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Pat Obara Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Bruce Nicholson Vice President, Corporate Development
F. P. Powell Vice President, Marketing and Sales
Scott Melbye Executive Vice President

Uranium Energy Board Members (7)

To view Uranium Energy‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Uranium Energy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Uranium Energy Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000000 0000000 Uranium Energy Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000 0000 Uranium Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Uranium Energy Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Uranium Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uranium Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uranium Energy Investments & Acquisitions (24)

To view Uranium Energy‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 (000- 03-May-2018 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property
0000000 000000 (00 01-May-2018 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property
0000000 000000000 09-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
0000000 0000000 01-Oct-2017 000000000 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 0000 000000
AUC 09-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Uranium Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers