Energy Fuels Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 94
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EFR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Share Price
  • $6.24
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Energy Fuels General Information

Description

Energy Fuels Inc is the uranium producer. It holds three of America's key uranium production centers: The White Mesa Mill in Utah, the Nichols Ranch ISR Facility in Wyoming, and the Alta Mesa ISR Facility in Texas. Its producing White Mesa Mill is the only conventional uranium mill in the US and has a licensed capacity of approximately 8 million pounds of U3O8 per year. Nichols Ranch is in production and has a licensed capacity of approximately 2 million pounds of U3O8 per year. Alta Mesa is currently on standby. In addition, it also produces vanadium. Energy Fuels also owns several licensed and developed uranium and vanadium mines on standby and other projects in development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Energy Fuels Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Multi-line Mining
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 225 Union Boulevard
  • Suite 600
  • Lakewood, CO 80228
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Energy Fuels Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.24 $6.25 $1.43 - $7.81 $918M 147M 616K -$0.28

Energy Fuels Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 779,398 553,025 190,146 237,761
Revenue 1,618 1,658 5,865 31,721
EBITDA (29,424) (24,372) (35,872) (20,186)
Net Income (33,027) (27,776) (37,978) (25,245)
Total Assets 207,219 183,236 175,720 196,766
Total Debt 690 758 17,912 15,880
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Energy Fuels Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energy Fuels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energy Fuels Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Chalmers Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Frydenlund Chief Financial Officer, Finance & General Counsel, Legal
Curtis Moore JD Vice President
Dee Nazarenus Vice President
Scott Bakken Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Energy Fuels Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Energy Fuels Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Energy Fuels Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 000 Energy Fuels Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Energy Fuels Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Energy Fuels Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energy Fuels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energy Fuels Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 (000 0000000000 01-Mar-2021 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000000
00000000000000 000 06-May-2020 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 00000000
000000000 00000000 30-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 000000
0000000 0000000 16-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 000000
Roca Honda Resources 31-May-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Energy Fuels Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Uranerz Energy Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Casper, WY 1999
0000000000 0000000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining Kelowna, Canada 0000
To view Energy Fuels’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Energy Fuels Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 28-Jan-2013 0000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Energy Fuels’s complete exits history, request access »