SGM Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 83

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

SGM General Information

Description

Developer and distributor of light products based on LED technology. The company enables the entertainment, architecture and retail industries to avail light-emitting diode products at a competitive cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SGM Technology for Lighting, SGM A/S
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Corporate Office
  • Sommervej 23
  • 8210 Aarhus
  • Denmark
+45 70 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SGM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SGM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SGM Patents

SGM Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2690357-B1 A lighting device Active 25-Jul-2012 000000000
EP-2751629-A1 Stage equipment system Inactive 09-Sep-2011 00000000000
US-D702387-S1 Stage lighting Active 07-Sep-2011 0

SGM Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mario Radice Chief Executive Officer, Italy & Vice President Sales Southern Europe and South America
Gabriele Giorgi Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SGM Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

SGM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SGM Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SGM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »