Salling Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1906

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 8

Salling Group General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of retail stores and supermarkets based out of Brabrand, Denmark. The company offers groceries, food and non-food products, meat products, daily goods, fruit and vegetables and alcohol products through a chain of stores and supermarkets across Denmark.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dansk Supermarked
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
General Merchandise Stores
Parent Company
Købmand Herman Sallings Fond
Corporate Office
  • Rosbjergvej 33
  • 8220 Brabrand
  • Denmark
+45 87 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salling Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salling Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salling Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Anders Hagh Chief Executive Officer
Alan Jensen Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Niels Kjeldsen Executive
Randi Toftlund Senior Vice President, Corporate Finance & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Salling Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Salling Group Senior Vice President, Corporate Finance & Board Member 000 0000
To view Salling Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Salling Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Salling Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salling Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salling Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Coop Danmark (Tranche of 35 Stores) 28-Jun-2024 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
ALDI (11 General Stores Based in Batavia, Illinois) 18-Jan-2024 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Tesco (Poland) 17-Mar-2021 0000000000 00000 Department Stores
Skagenfood 27-Jun-2017 0000000000 Food Products
iPosen.dk 04-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition Internet Retail
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Salling Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Skagenfood Food Products Strandby, Denmark 0000
To view Salling Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Salling Group FAQs

  • When was Salling Group founded?

    Salling Group was founded in 1906.

  • Who is the CEO of Salling Group?

    Anders Hagh is the CEO of Salling Group.

  • Where is Salling Group headquartered?

    Salling Group is headquartered in Brabrand, Denmark.

  • What is the size of Salling Group?

    Salling Group has 60,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Salling Group in?

    Salling Group’s primary industry is Department Stores.

  • Is Salling Group a private or public company?

    Salling Group is a Private company.

  • What is Salling Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Salling Group is 000000.

  • Who are Salling Group’s investors?

    A.P. Moller-Maersk has invested in Salling Group.

  • When was Salling Group acquired?

    Salling Group was acquired on 01-Nov-2017.

  • Who acquired Salling Group?

    Salling Group was acquired by Købmand Herman Sallings Fond.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »