Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Astoria Generating

Astoria Generating?uq=8lCq2teR
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
Debt Refin. LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

A 959 MW fuel oil and natural gas plant located in Astoria, New York. The asset has three electric power generation facilities in New York City the Astoria Generating Station, the Gowanus Gas Turbine Facility, and Narrows Gas Turbine Facility and it has aggregate summer net capacity rating of 2,098 MW and winter net capacity rating of 2,364 MW.

Formerly Known As
Reliant Energy (Three Power Plants)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Electric Utilities
Primary Office
  • 1801 20Th Avenue
  • Astoria, NY 11105
  • United States

+1 (718) 000-0000

Astoria Generating Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Astoria Generating‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Astoria Generating Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Astoria Generating‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Astoria Generating Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 Madison Dearborn Partners Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »