GenOn Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,339
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 5

GenOn Energy General Information

Description

Generator of wholesaler of electricity in the United States. The company's electricity and power generation facilities located in key regions of the country and a generation portfolio of approximately 23,700 megawatts, enabling residential, small business, commercial, industrial, and governmental and institutional customers avail to meet their electricity needs.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Reliant Energy, RRI Energy, Southern Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Infrastructure
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1601 Bryan Street
  • Suite 2200
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GenOn Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GenOn Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GenOn Energy Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark McFarland Chief Executive Officer & President
David Freysinger Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Darren Olagues Chief Financial Officer
William Thacker III Director
Eric Watts Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

GenOn Energy Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 GenOn Energy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view GenOn Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

GenOn Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GenOn Energy Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 19-Feb-2002 000000000000000000 00.00 Energy Production 0. 00000 000000000
000000 00000000 27-Aug-2001 00000 00000 00 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment
00000000 00000 000 15-May-2001 00000 00000 00 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment
000000 00000000 00 13-Sep-2000 000000000 00000000 00000 Energy Traders and Brokers
Conemaugh Generating Station Secondary Transaction - Private Other Energy
To view GenOn Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

GenOn Energy Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 27-Aug-2001 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
Conemaugh Generating Station Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view GenOn Energy’s complete exits history, request access »