Nanosynth Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Investments
  • 9

Nanosynth Group General Information

Description

Nanosynth Group PLC specialises in the synthesis and application of nanoparticles to create new and improved existing products The company, through its subsidiary, develops and manufactures digital monitoring and safeguarding systems for rotating shafts and security and risk management consultancy. It generates maximum revenue from the developing and manufacturing digital monitoring and safeguarding systems for rotating shafts. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Strat Aero International Limited, Remote Monitored Systems plc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Former Stock Listing
R22
Corporate Office
  • 27-28 Eastcastle Street
  • London W1W 8DH
  • England, United Kingdom

Nanosynth Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nanosynth Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.8M 2.87B 37.5K

Nanosynth Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 598 26,382 37,253
Revenue 114 287 1 67
EBITDA (5,028) (4,352) (1,209) (372)
Net Income (5,246) (4,594) (1,815) (1,979)
Total Assets 4,727 7,647 10,251 924
Total Debt 0 0 50 167
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nanosynth Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nanosynth Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nanosynth Group Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Duffin Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Trevor Brown Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alexander Vergopoulos Board Member
Gareth Cave Ph.D Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nanosynth Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Nanosynth Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Nanosynth Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Nanosynth Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Nanosynth Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nanosynth Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Virosynth 10-Dec-2021 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Pharm2Farm 05-Nov-2020 0000000000 00.000 Agricultural Chemicals 0000 0000
Cloudveil 27-Sep-2019 0000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
Gyrometric Systems 03-Sep-2018 0000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 000
Gyrometric Systems 17-Apr-2018 Later Stage VC 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nanosynth Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cloudveil IT Consulting and Outsourcing Farnham, United Kingdom 2017
Pharm2Farm Agricultural Chemicals Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
Geocurve Other Commercial Services Colchester, United Kingdom 0000
Gyrometric Systems Electronic Equipment and Instruments Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
To view Nanosynth Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nanosynth Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Geocurve 30-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
To view Nanosynth Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Nanosynth Group FAQs

  • When was Nanosynth Group founded?

    Nanosynth Group was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the CEO of Nanosynth Group?

    Mark Duffin and Trevor Brown are the CEOs of Nanosynth Group.

  • Where is Nanosynth Group headquartered?

    Nanosynth Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Nanosynth Group?

    Nanosynth Group has 24 total employees.

  • What industry is Nanosynth Group in?

    Nanosynth Group’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Nanosynth Group a private or public company?

    Nanosynth Group is a Public company.

  • What is the current market cap of Nanosynth Group?

    The current market capitalization of Nanosynth Group is $1.8M.

  • What is Nanosynth Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Nanosynth Group is $114K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »