Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Builders Firstsource

Builders Firstsource
1990 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
BLDR STOCK SYMBOL
36 INVESTMENTS
$24.76 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Builders FirstSource Inc is a manufacturer and supplier of building materials. The company offers structural and related building products such as factory-built roof and floor trusses, wall panels and stairs, vinyl windows, custom millwork and trim, and engineered wood. The products can be designed for each home individually and are installed by Builders FirstSource. The company's construction-related services include professional installation, turn-key framing and shell construction. Builders FirstSource's customers range from large production builders to small custom homebuilders.

Website
Formerly Known As
BSL Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Julie Ward 2001 Bryan Street
  • Suite 1600
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States

+1 (214) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Builders Firstsource’s full profile, request a free trial.

Builders Firstsource Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$10.15 - $24.95 $2.87B $24.75 $2.01 1.15M 116M

Builders Firstsource Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,078,138 3,058,786 4,302,891 3,161,526
Revenue 7,332,838 7,724,771 7,034,209 6,367,284
EBITDA 504,631 466,874 378,096 346,129
Net Income 232,463 205,191 38,781 144,341
Total Assets 3,297,759 2,932,309 3,006,124 2,909,887
Total Debt 1,657,592 1,561,294 1,784,420 1,802,052
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Builders Firstsource Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Builders Firstsource‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Builders Firstsource Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BMC Stock Holdings Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
000 (0000000) Formerly PE-Backed Tucker, GA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 0000 00000000000
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired East Rutherford, NJ 0000 000000&0
000 000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Cary, NC 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Builders Firstsource Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000000 15-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Building Products
000000 00000 00000 13-May-2016 000000000000000000 000 Building Products 0000 0000
00000000 31-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Building Products 00000 0000000
000000 0000 00000 09-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Building Products 00000 0000000
Empire Truss 22-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Wood/Hard Products 0000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Builders Firstsource Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sun State Components Building Products Kingman, AZ 1991
00000 00000000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Hartwell, GA
000 0000000 000000 Building Products Houston, TX
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Builders Firstsource Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Builders Firstsource‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Builders Firstsource Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chad Crow President, Director of Board and Chief Executive Officer
Peter Jackson Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Joey Waid Consultant
Robert Britt Executive, Outside Sales
Donald McAleenan JD Senior Vice President & General Counsel

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Builders Firstsource Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000000 Builders Firstsource Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »