Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cornerstone Building Brands

Cornerstone Building Brands
1984 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
CNR STOCK SYMBOL
5 INVESTMENTS
$6.92 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Cornerstone Building Brands Inc is a United States based company involved in providing Residential and Commercial Solutions. The commercial solutions offered by the company include Coil Coatings, Doors, Insulated Metal Panels and Metal Roofing systems among others. Its Residential Solutions include Windows and Doors, Siding, Roofing, Gutters and Stone among others.

Formerly Known As
NCI Building Systems, Inc., NCI Group, NCI, National Components, NCI Building Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 5020 Weston Parkway
  • Cary, NC 27513
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cornerstone Building Brands’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cornerstone Building Brands Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$3.75 - $12.22 $816M $6.50 606K 126M

Cornerstone Building Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Oct-2018
FY 2017
31-Oct-2017
FY 2016
31-Oct-2016
Enterprise Value 4,297,266 1,170,876 1,466,664 1,384,197
Revenue 2,000,577 1,770,278 1,684,928
EBITDA 147,088 153,117 151,761
Net Income 63,106 54,724 51,027
Total Assets 5,708,456 1,110,375 1,031,112 1,050,200
Total Debt 3,605,863 407,723 387,730 396,511
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cornerstone Building Brands Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cornerstone Building Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cornerstone Building Brands Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CertainTeed Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 0000 00000000000
00000000000 000000 Corporation Porto Alegre, Brazil 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Cornerstone Building Brands Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 0000000000 16-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Building Products 00000 0000000
0000000 16-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Building Products 000000 00000000
0000-0000 02-May-2012 0000000000 00000 Building Products
00000 00000000 000 31-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 00000000
Able Door Manufacturing 08-Jul-2003 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Building Products 000000 0000000 00.
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cornerstone Building Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 16-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Cornerstone Building Brands Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Garco Building Systems Other Commercial Services Airway Heights, WA 1958
000 000 0000000000 Building Products Cary, NC 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Cornerstone Building Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cornerstone Building Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cornerstone Building Brands Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Donald Riley Chief Executive Officer & Executive
James Metcalf Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Bradley Little Chief Accounting Officer & Senior Vice President
Brian Boyle Chief Accounting Officer & Senior Vice President
Albert Stolpe Vice President & Chief Information Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Cornerstone Building Brands Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Cornerstone Building Brands Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Cornerstone Building Brands Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Cornerstone Building Brands Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »