Next Mediaworks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 532416

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.09
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Next Mediaworks General Information

Description

Next Mediaworks Ltd is an Indian based company engaged in the FM Radio broadcasting business. It operates under frequency 94.3MHz in all its cities except for the city of Ahmedabad where it operates under the frequency 95 MHz. The company has one operating segment, i.e. Media and Entertainment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mid-Day Multimedia, Mid-Day Publications Private Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Publishing
Stock Exchange
BOM
Corporate Office
  • Unit 701 A, Tower 2, Indiabulls Finance Centre
  • Senapti Bapat Marg, Elphinstone Road
  • Mumbai, 400018
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Next Mediaworks Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.09 $0.09 $0.05 - $0.11 $5.69M 66.9M 6.23K -$0.03

Next Mediaworks Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 17,873 17,876 20,830 16,458
Revenue 4,558 4,514 3,444 2,620
EBITDA (240) 325 (831) (2,423)
Net Income (1,998) (1,762) (2,284) (2,886)
Total Assets 11,202 13,288 13,895
Total Debt 0 19,288 20,830 18,510
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Next Mediaworks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Next Mediaworks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Next Mediaworks Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ramesh Menon Chief Executive Officer
Amit Madaan Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Next Mediaworks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Next Mediaworks Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Radio One 01-Jan-2006 00000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Radio One Merger/Acquisition Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view Next Mediaworks’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Next Mediaworks Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Radio One 01-Jan-2006 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Radio One Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Next Mediaworks’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »