Radio One Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Radio One General Information

Description

Operator of a network of radio channels in India. The company operates a network of radio stations in English and local language which air shows on films, sports, festivals and music events, offering a varied selection of music and shows across metropolitan cities in India.

Contact Information

Website
www.radioone.in
Formerly Known As
Radio One Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
HT Media
Primary Office
  • Nos. I-17-19, 10th Floor, Everest Building
  • 156, D.J Dadajee Road, Tardeo
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400034
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Radio One Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 24-Apr-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 18-Apr-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition Completed Generating Revenue
1. Joint Venture 01-Jan-2006 Completed Startup
To view Radio One’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Radio One Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BBC Worldwide Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Next Mediaworks Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Radio One’s complete investors history, request access »