ImmunityBio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

ImmunityBio General Information

Description

Developer of molecular-level cell-based treatments designed to treat cancer. The company develops immunology based treatments and drugs for the treatment of cancer and auto-immune diseases for the treatment of relapsed non-muscle invasive bladder cancer, enabling doctors to detect cancer in the early stage and evaluate the safety and initial efficacy of patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NantCell
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 9920 Jeffersoon Boulvard
  • Culver City, CA 90232
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

ImmunityBio Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ImmunityBio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Corporate 27-Dec-2018 $30M 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 14-Apr-2017 00.00 00000 Completed Startup
1. Undetermined 21-Jan-2016 $232M $232M Completed Startup
To view ImmunityBio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ImmunityBio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of molecular-level cell-based treatments designed to treat cancer. The company develops immunology based treat
Biotechnology
Culver City, CA
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
0000 000000000
Rockville, MD
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
0000 000000000
Louisville, KY
000.00
0000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ImmunityBio Competitors (61)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CytImmune Sciences Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Louisville, KY 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Novato, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 61 competitors. Get the full list »

ImmunityBio Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Soon-Shiong Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
To view ImmunityBio’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ImmunityBio Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Patrick Soon-Shiong ImmunityBio Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view ImmunityBio’s complete board members history, request access »

ImmunityBio Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Celgene Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ImmunityBio’s complete investors history, request access »

ImmunityBio Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 01-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 000 Biotechnology 0000000 0000-000000
00000000000 23-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Biotechnology 0000000 0000-000000
0000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
000000000 00000000 19-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Drug Discovery 0000000 0000-000000
Etubics 01-Oct-2015 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Devices and Supplies
To view ImmunityBio’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

ImmunityBio Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Etubics Other Devices and Supplies Seattle, WA 2003
00000 0000000000 Biotechnology Miramar, FL 0000
00000000000 Biotechnology Louisville, CO 0000
To view ImmunityBio’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »