Precigen

Precigen Overview

Founded 1998
Founded
Status Public
Employees 680
Employees
Stock Symbol PGEN
Stock Symbol
Investments 24
Share Price $2.20 (As of Friday Closing)

Precigen General Information

Description

Precigen Inc is a biotechnology company that develops synthetic biology solutions. The company designs, builds, and regulates gene programs. Its technologies are broadly applicable across a wide range of diverse end markets. Intrexon's business model is to commercialize its technologies through exclusive channel collaborations with collaborators that have specific industry expertise, development resources, and sales and marketing capabilities, in order to bring new and improved products and processes to market. The company's collaborators provide compensation through technology access fees, royalties, milestones, and reimbursement of certain costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intrexon Corporation, Genomatix
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 20374 Seneca Meadows Parkway
  • Germantown, MD 20876
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Precigen Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.20 $2.35 $1.26 - $8.77 $401M 171M 1.27M -$2.04

Precigen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 749,766 1,045,910 997,692 1,309,894
Revenue 97,225 90,722 151,178 219,463
EBITDA (137,979) (169,996) (407,174) (66,069)
Net Income (317,613) (322,324) (509,336) (117,018)
Total Assets 404,672 455,763 716,177 846,851
Total Debt 248,543 247,944 212,161 8,270
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Precigen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precigen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precigen Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Ginkgo Bioworks Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Corporation Bagsvaerd, Denmark 0000 00000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00

Precigen Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John McLean President, Intrexon Crop Protection
Rick Sterling Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Donald Lehr JD Chief Legal Officer, Legal
Thomas Reed Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Founder
Glenn Sasaki Ph.D Advanced Technology Liaison

20 Former Executives

Precigen Board Members (10)

To view Precigen‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Cesar Alvarez JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Dean Mitchell Self Board Member 000 0000
Fred Hassan Self Board Member 000 0000
James Turley Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Kindler JD Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

Precigen Investments & Acquisitions (24)

To view Precigen‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 09-Nov-2017 0000 0000000000 00.00 Pharmaceuticals
000000 16-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 0000 00.0
000000 00000000000 27-Sep-2016 000000000 Biotechnology
00000000 000 00000 04-Apr-2016 00000 0000000 Drug Discovery 000000 000000 00
Enviroflight 25-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Agriculture 00000 0000

Precigen Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Exemplar Genetics Biotechnology Sioux Center, IA 2008
0000000 0000000000 Biotechnology Budapest, Hungary 0000
00000000 Biotechnology San Diego, CA 0000
000000 Animal Husbandry Cedar Park, TX 0000
000000 Other Agriculture Abingdon, United Kingdom 0000

Precigen Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 25-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 000000000 27-Mar-2015 0000 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000000 0000000 31-Oct-2012 000000000 00000000 000 Completed
  • 00000000
Ziopharm Oncology 12-Jan-2011 PIPE 000.00 Completed