Castrol India Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 690
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 500870
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $1.67
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Castrol India General Information

Description

Castrol India Ltd manufactures and sells engine oil, transmission fluids, and other lubricants to the automotive industry. The company sells its products under the Castrol brand. Its reportable business segment consists of a single segment of Lubricants. The majority of all revenue comes from India.

Contact Information

Website
www.castrol.com
Formerly Known As
Indrol Lubricants & Specialities
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Technopolis Knowledge Park
  • Mahakali Caves Road, Andheri (East)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400093
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castrol India Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.67 $1.69 $1.39 - $1.92 $1.65B 989M 142K $0.10

Castrol India Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,589,357 1,558,961 1,709,236 2,046,629
Revenue 462,682 402,400 549,019 569,327
EBITDA 133,167 111,528 165,641 160,977
Net Income 94,266 78,410 117,344 103,456
Total Assets 325,868 311,467 301,205
Total Debt 0 2,374 0 204
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Castrol India Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castrol India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castrol India Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Castrol India Ltd manufactures and sells engine oil, transmission fluids, and other lubricants to the automotive industr
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Mumbai, India
690 As of 2020
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000 0000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
0000000000 000000000
Medina, OH
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
0000000000 000000000
Milan, Italy
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Castrol India Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RPM International Corporation Medina, OH 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 (00000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Milan, Italy 0000 000000&0
00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ulm, Germany 000 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Philadelphia, PA 0000 000000&0
To view Castrol India’s complete competitors history, request access »

Castrol India Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rashmi Joshi Director of Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Ravi Kirpalani Chief Operating Officer & Automotive Director
Omer Dormen Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Castrol India Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Castrol India Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Castrol India Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000000000000 Castrol India Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 000000 Castrol India Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Castrol India Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Castrol India Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Castrol India Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castrol India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castrol India Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 14-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Castrol India’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Castrol India Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
To view Castrol India’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »