Medcura Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.02M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Medcura General Information

Description

Developer of advanced wound care platform designed to be used across a broad spectrum of clinical and non-clinical setups. The company's platform transforms highly abundant natural materials into advanced wound treatment and hemostatic products to create rapid coagulation in a safe antibacterial environment in easy-to-apply, highly durable and versatile formats including bandages, gels and foams, enabling doctors to improve bleeding management while creating antibacterial barriers and improve healing environments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Remedium Technologies, gel-e
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • 5650 Rivertech Court
  • Suite S
  • Riverdale Park, MD 20737
  • United States
+1 (240) 000-0000

Medcura Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medcura Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-Sep-2020 $3.02M 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 31-Dec-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 19-Feb-2018 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 13-Jul-2017 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Feb-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 18-Jan-2013 $650K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 18-Nov-2011 $150K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Medcura’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Medcura Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Medcura’s complete cap table history, request access »

Medcura Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of advanced wound care platform designed to be used across a broad spectrum of clinical and non-clinical setup
Medical Supplies
Riverdale Park, MD
12 As of 2021
00.000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000 00

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000 00000000
Madison, WI
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000 00

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
0000000 00000000
White Plains, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Medcura Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Imbed Biosciences Venture Capital-Backed Madison, WI 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 0000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed White Plains, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Maple Grove, MN 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Medcura Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Tiffany JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rich Vincent Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Dowling Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Colleen Nye Vice President, Product Development
Srinivasa Raghavan Ph.D Scientific Advisory Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medcura Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Arrow Self Board Member 000 0000
James Buck Self Board Member 000 0000
Larry Tiffany JD Medcura Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Dowling Ph.D Medcura Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Medcura’s complete board members history, request access »

Medcura Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medcura Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aubrey Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delaware Crossing Investor Group Angel Group 000 0000 000000 0
Sung Capital Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
HBS Angels Alumni Association Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »