Oerlikon Metco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 4

Oerlikon Metco General Information

Description

Manufacturer of thermal surface coating equipment. The company is the provider of thermal spray coating equipment to various industries such as aerospace, energy, automotive, medical, print and paper, textile, and steel industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sulzer Metco AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Zürcherstrasse 12
  • 8401 Winterthur
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oerlikon Metco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oerlikon Metco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oerlikon Metco Patents

Oerlikon Metco Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3760013-A1 Plasma nozzle for a thermal spray gun and method of making and utilizing the same Pending 27-Feb-2018 00000000
US-20200391239-A1 Plasma nozzle for a thermal spray gun and method of making and utilizing the same Pending 27-Feb-2018 000000000
EP-3631037-A1 Plasma coating lance for internal coatings Granted 29-May-2017 0000000000
US-20200255942-A1 A plasma coating lance for internal coatings Pending 29-May-2017 00000000
JP-2020526659-A Plasma coating lance for internal coating Pending 29-May-2017 C23C4/16
To view Oerlikon Metco’s complete patent history, request access »

Oerlikon Metco Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henri Steinmetz President
Richard Schmid Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Mark Boghe Segment Manager Automotive/Racing
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oerlikon Metco Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oerlikon Metco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oerlikon Metco Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Mar-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000 0000 000 23-Feb-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 00000 05-Jul-2010 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Bekaert Group (Diamond-Like Carbon Coating Operations) 01-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
To view Oerlikon Metco’s complete acquisitions history, request access »