Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sulzer

Sulzer
1834 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
SUN STOCK SYMBOL
41 INVESTMENTS
$97.99 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Sulzer AG specializes in pumping solutions, rotating equipment maintenance, and mixing technology. It serves customers operating in the oil and gas, power, and water markets. Pumping solutions focus on transporting and processing oil and derivatives, treating water, and renewable power generation. In addition, the company offers solutions for turbines, compressors, motors, and other rotating components and has technicians to provide maintenance. Sulzer's business segments include Pumps Equipment, Rotating Equipment Services, Chemtech, and Applicator Systems which primarily serve across the globe. While most of its revenues are generated from its pumps equipment and rotating equipment services segment.

Website
Formerly Known As
Sulzer Brothers
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Neuwiesenstrasse 15
  • 8401 Winterthur
  • Switzerland
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sulzer’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sulzer Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$75.97 - $129.83 $3.33B $95.81 $3.64 51K 34M

Sulzer Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,848,380 2,556,609 4,159,902 2,821,925
Revenue 3,438,484 3,438,484 3,096,815 2,919,085
EBITDA 335,275 335,275 281,750 246,174
Net Income 116,186 116,186 84,505 59,869
Total Assets 4,975,217 4,975,217 4,226,817 3,666,889
Total Debt 1,355,658 1,355,658 732,786 456,803
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sulzer Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sulzer‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sulzer Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gorman Rupp Corporation Mansfield, OH 0000
000 Corporation Frankenthal, Germany 00000
000 Corporation White Plains, NY 00000 00000000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Sedalia, MO 000 0000000 0000
0000-0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Sulzer Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 00 02-May-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services
000000 0000000 03-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Drug Delivery 000000 00 000000è00
0000 00000 0000000 16-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000000000
000 0000000000000 11-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0é000 0000000000
Transcodent 29-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition Medical Supplies
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sulzer Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000000000 05-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000 0000000 01-May-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Rodelta Pumps International 01-Jan-1971 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Sulzer Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Inter Weld Other Commercial Services Belfast, United Kingdom 2009
00000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Arnhem, Netherlands 0000
0000000 00000 Other Commercial Products France 0000
00000 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Locqueltas, France 0000
000000000 000 0000 Other Commercial Services Plantation, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Sulzer Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sulzer‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sulzer Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Greg Poux-Guillaume Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Bischofberger Division President Rotating Equipment Services
Oliver Bailer President of Chemtech
Jill Lee Chief Financial Officer
Armand Sohet Chief Human Resources Officer

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 31 executives. Get the full list »

Sulzer Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 00.0 Sulzer Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 00.0 Self Vice Chairman, Board of Directors 000 0000
00000 0ö00000 Sulzer Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000000 Sulzer Chairman of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee Member of the Strategy Committe 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »