Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

OC Oerlikon

OC Oerlikon
1907 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
OERL STOCK SYMBOL
26 INVESTMENTS
$7.84 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

OC Oerlikon Corp AG, Pfaffikon engineers protective coatings for precision tools and components and equipment for textile production. The company has two operating segments: surface solutions and manmade fibers, with each segment accounting for roughly half of its revenue. The surface solutions sector offers coating solutions that can be applied to specialized machining services and components. It also manufactures manmade fibers that enable customers to produce synthetic fibers. The company has a global network of over 150 service centers in more than 30 countries, selling products in Asia-Pacific, Europe, North America, and other regions.

Formerly Known As
Unaxis, Schweizerische Werkzeugmaschinenfabrik Oerlikon
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Synthetic Textiles
Conglomerates
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Churerstrasse 120
  • 8808 Pfäffikon
  • Switzerland

+41 058 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OC Oerlikon’s full profile, request a free trial.

OC Oerlikon Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$5.61 - $13.59 $2.62B $7.86 -$0.21 2.05M 339M

OC Oerlikon Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2019
FY 2019
31-Dec-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 3,602,818 3,602,818 3,461,432 5,393,134
Revenue 2,609,413 2,609,413 2,667,075 2,100,431
EBITDA 367,310 367,310 439,403 322,987
Net Income (70,443) (70,443) 245,248 150,321
Total Assets 3,763,946 3,763,946 4,616,369 4,479,052
Total Debt 374,640 374,640 504,804 478,395
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

OC Oerlikon Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore OC Oerlikon‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

OC Oerlikon Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hardide Coatings Corporate Backed or Acquired Bicester, United Kingdom 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000000 Corporation Latrobe, PA 00000 000000 - 000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 0000 0000000000
0000000-000000 Corporation Davidson, NC 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

OC Oerlikon Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0 0000 08-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000000
0000000 0000000 29-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 0000000000 07-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment
00-0000000000 13-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 0000000 00.0
Sucotec 13-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 0000000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

OC Oerlikon Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 01-May-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 00000000
000000-00000 25-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 00000000
0000 0000000 02-Nov-1999 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 00000000
OC Oerlikon (Vacuum Division) 01-Jan-1994 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

OC Oerlikon Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oerlikon Metco (US) Other Commercial Products Houston, TX 2010
0000000 Other Commercial Products Langenthal, Switzerland 0000
0 0000 Other Commercial Services Straßburger, France 0000
0000000000 Construction and Engineering Uppsala, Sweden 0000
00000 Other Commercial Services Barleben, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

OC Oerlikon Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore OC Oerlikon‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

OC Oerlikon Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Roland Fischer Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Philipp Müller Chief Financial Officer
Helmut Rudigier Chief Technology Officer
Anna Ryzhova Chief Human Resources Officer
Eduard Meyer Director Sales & Operations

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

OC Oerlikon Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Renova Group Board Member and Member of the Human Resources Committee 000 0000
00000 0000000 Renova Group Board Member and Member of the Audit Committee 000 0000
00000000 0000000 OC Oerlikon Board Member & Chairman of the Audit Committee 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »