Saurer Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1852

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,279

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 600545

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $0.43

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Saurer Group General Information

Description

Saurer Intelligent Technology Co Ltd is a technology group based in China which is focused on machinery and components for yarn processing. It operates in two segments Saurer Spinning Solutions and Saurer Technologies. Saurer Spinning Solutions offers technologically advanced and customer-specific automation solutions for processing staple fiber from bale to yarn. Saurer Technologies specializes in twisting and embroidery as well as engineered and polymer solutions. The product offerings of the company include Pre Spinning, Roving Frame, Winding, Rotor Spinning and Embroidery machines.

Contact Information

Website
www.saurer.com
Formerly Known As
Franz Saurer foundry
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • Textilstrasse 9
  • 9320 Arbon
  • Switzerland
+41 071 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saurer Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.43 $0.44 $0.38 - $0.64 $822M 1.9B 7.64M

Saurer Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,200,262 1,360,933 1,638,711 2,192,029
Revenue 753,568 847,163 701,957 1,241,065
EBITDA 76,234 (7,938) (53,370) 177,751
Net Income 16,481 (72,028) (81,269) 88,128
Total Assets 1,483,101 1,902,684 2,012,738 1,868,360
Total Debt 365,845 462,181 646,729 493,309
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Saurer Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saurer Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saurer Group Patents

Saurer Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102021115843-A1 Method and device for variable changing of the number of embroidery positions on a shuttle embroidery machine Pending 18-Jun-2021 0
EP-4101800-A1 Yarn storage unit for a work station of a textile machine Pending 10-Jun-2021 000000000 0
JP-2022189782-A Yarn storage unit for working unit of textile machine Pending 10-Jun-2021 000000000
EP-4101955-A1 Upper apron holder for an apron drafting device of a textile machine Pending 10-Jun-2021 00000000 0
JP-2022189783-A Top apron holder for apron drafting device on textile machinery Pending 10-Jun-2021 D01H5/88
To view Saurer Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Saurer Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anton Kehl Chief Technology Officer & Chief Executive Officer Saurer Spinning Solutions
Uwe Ronde Chief Executive Officer
Jenny Lu Chief Financial Officer
Marcus Rennekamp Ph.D Chief Operating Officer & Head of Business unit Open-End Spinning
Peter Trinkl Chief Strategy Officer, Chief Information Officer and Exexutive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saurer Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saurer Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saurer Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saurer Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 13-Aug-2017 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
000000 08-Sep-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 0000 27-Jan-2006 0000000000 Road
0000 0000000 01-Nov-2005 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Ermafa Sondermaschinen- und Anlagenbau 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Saurer Group ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Construction & Engineering

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Non-Residential Construction

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Saurer Group’s complete esg history, request access »

Saurer Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 01-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
Ermafa Sondermaschinen- und Anlagenbau 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Saurer Group’s complete exits history, request access »