Convera (Western Union) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Convera (Western Union) General Information

Description

Provider of business-to-business foreign exchange and payment services for small and medium enterprises. The company facilitates cross-border, cross-currency payments and foreign exchange services, enabling users to manage international payments simply, effectively and efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.convera.io
Formerly Known As
Custom House Currency Exchange, Custom House, Western Union Business Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 200 Hammersmith Road
  • London W6 7DL
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Convera (Western Union) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Convera (Western Union)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Convera (Western Union) Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Gauthier Chief Executive Officer
Dharmesh Syal Chief Technology Officer
Tristan Van der Vijver Chief Risk & Chief Compliance Officer
Jodi Krause Chief People Officer
Andrew Weinstein JD Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Convera (Western Union) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Convera (Western Union) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Convera (Western Union)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial