Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Wibmo

Wibmo
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a mobile payments platform designed to offer a shared mobile payment ecosystem. The company's mobile payments platform helps credit and debit cardholders to make mobile payments directly as well as offers payment authentication services, fraud detection/ prevention and payment gateway services, enabling financial institutions and service providers to rapidly deploy and manage a host of payment services.

Website
Formerly Known As
EnStage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 19925 Stevens Creek Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Cupertino, CA 95014
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wibmo’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wibmo Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Nov-2011 $5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 17-Jun-2009 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 11-May-2009 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC $2.5M $2.78M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Dec-2006 $280K $280K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Wibmo Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Footprint Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Wibmo Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Govind Setlur Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Srikanth Kota Director, Compliance & Audit
Akshathkumar Shetty Director, Engineering- eCommerce Services
Veena Mistry Co-Founder, Executive Vice President, Operations & Board Member
Sanjoy Bose Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Wibmo Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bhavanipratap Rana Intel Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Neill Brownstein Footprint Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Robert Frick Self Board Member 000 0000
Subrata Mitra Ph.D Accel Board Member 000 0000
Veena Mistry Wibmo Co-Founder, Executive Vice President, Operations & Board Member 000 0000