James Allen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 220
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

James Allen General Information

Description

Developer of e-commerce and supply chain platform intended to connect the entire span of the diamond industry's ecosystem, including manufacturers, retailers and consumers. The company's e-commerce and supply chain platform provides highly magnified 360° HD images of diamonds to diamond polishers, and then displays them on its DMarket and JamesAllen.com platforms, enabling retailers, manufacturers and consumers to transact digitally without the high expenses and time delays associated with traditional brick and mortar alternatives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rough Diamonds to Internet, Dirt Cheap Diamonds
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Luxury Goods
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 551 Fifth Avenue
  • 6th Floor, Suite 601
  • New York, NY 10176
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

James Allen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore James Allen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

James Allen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of e-commerce and supply chain platform intended to connect the entire span of the diamond industry's ecosyste
Specialty Retail
New York, NY
220 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
000000000 000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000000000 0

000 + 00

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000 000000
Lexington, KY
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

James Allen Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brilliance+ Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 0000000000 0
000 + 00000 Formerly VC-backed Lexington, KY 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed White Plains, NY 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 0000 (0000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000000000
000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

James Allen Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Allen Schultz Co-Founder & President
Michele Sigler Co-Founder & Sales Executive
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

James Allen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

James Allen Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore James Allen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

James Allen Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Segoma 01-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Commercial Services
To view James Allen’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

James Allen Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Segoma Other Commercial Services Herzliya, Israel 2012
0000 000000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
To view James Allen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »