Signet Jewelers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 30,856
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SIG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $54.74
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Signet Jewelers General Information

Description

Signet Jewelers Ltd is a retailer of diamond jewelry. Its merchandise mix includes bridal, fashion, watches and others. The bridal category includes engagement, wedding and anniversary purchases. Its segments are the North America segment, the International segment, and the Other segment. The North America segment contributes to the majority of the revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ratner Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Luxury Goods
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 375 Ghent Road
  • Akron, OH 44333
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Signet Jewelers Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$54.74 $56.23 $52.38 - $111.92 $2.59B 47.4M 1.37M $14.01

Signet Jewelers Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2022 FY 2022 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020
EV 5,090,669 5,090,669 4,036,403 4,268,047
Revenue 7,826,000 7,826,000 5,226,900 6,137,100
EBITDA 1,058,300 1,058,300 114,100 343,300
Net Income 769,900 769,900 (15,200) 105,500
Total Assets 6,575,100 6,575,100 6,178,900 6,299,100
Total Debt 1,452,200 1,452,200 1,671,300 2,387,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Signet Jewelers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Signet Jewelers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Signet Jewelers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Signet Jewelers Ltd is a retailer of diamond jewelry. Its merchandise mix includes bridal, fashion, watches and others.
Specialty Retail
Akron, OH
30,856 As of 2022
00000
000000000000 00000

00000 00

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000000 000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 00 0000

0000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
00000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Signet Jewelers Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Birks Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Montreal, Canada 000 0000 000000000 00 0000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 0000000000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000 & 0000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 000000000000
To view Signet Jewelers’s complete competitors history, request access »

Signet Jewelers Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Virginia Drosos Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jamie Singleton President
Oded Edelman Executive & President
William Brace President
Joan Hilson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Signet Jewelers Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Signet Jewelers Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Signet Jewelers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Signet Jewelers Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Signet Jewelers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Signet Jewelers Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 08-Oct-2021 0000000000 00000 Accessories 00000000
000000 04-Aug-2021 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
00000000 29-Mar-2021 0000000000 000.00 Accessories 00000000
000000 01-Jan-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
James Allen 12-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Specialty Retail 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Signet Jewelers Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RocksBox Accessories San Francisco, CA 2012
00000 00000 Specialty Retail New York, NY 0000
To view Signet Jewelers’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Signet Jewelers Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 00 000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
To view Signet Jewelers’s complete exits history, request access »