The Watches of Switzerland Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1924

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,400

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WOSG

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $7.69

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

The Watches of Switzerland Group General Information

Description

Watches of Switzerland Group PLC is a retailer of luxury watches in the United Kingdom. Other than luxury watch offerings, the company also offers luxury jewellery, fashion, and classic watches and a range of watch and jewellery aftercare services. The company's geographical segments are the United Kingdom and the United States, of which the majority of the revenue comes from the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aurum Holdings, G&M Lane & Co
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Luxury Goods
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Aurum House
  • 2 Elland Road
  • Leicester LE3 1TT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0116 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Watches of Switzerland Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.69 $7.95 $7.34 - $21.57 $1.84B 240M 777K $0.57

The Watches of Switzerland Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2022 FY 2022 30-Apr-2022 FY 2021 30-Apr-2021 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020
EV 3,420,005 3,420,005 2,876,347 1,223,368
Revenue 1,681,677 1,681,677 1,191,799 1,025,510
EBITDA 288,249 288,249 191,194 93,225
Net Income 137,197 137,197 66,628 641
Total Assets 1,295,011 1,295,011 1,153,857 1,062,698
Total Debt 577,349 577,349 584,879 633,079
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

The Watches of Switzerland Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Watches of Switzerland Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Watches of Switzerland Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hugh Duffy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeremy Taylor Business Development Consultant
Ruth Benford Executive Director, Marketing
Bill Floydd Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Watches of Switzerland Group Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 The Watches of Switzerland Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 The Watches of Switzerland Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 The Watches of Switzerland Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

The Watches of Switzerland Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Watches of Switzerland Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Watches of Switzerland Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Watches of Switzerland Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0 09-Nov-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
000000 00000 01-Sep-2020 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 0000 0000
000000 0000 ( 03-Mar-2020 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
000000 23-Oct-2017 0000000000 00000 Accessories
The Watch Lab 01-Mar-2016 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Watches of Switzerland Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Analog Shift Specialty Retail New York, NY 2012
000 00000 000 Accessories Reading, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000 000 Other Commercial Services Preston, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000 00 000 Acquirer Batavia, IL 0000
000000 Accessories Pompano Beach, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

The Watches of Switzerland Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 08-Aug-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view The Watches of Switzerland Group’s complete exits history, request access »