Hodinkee Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $40M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Hodinkee General Information

Description

Operator of an online wristwatch magazine designed to feature news, reviews and original stories. The company's magazine provides an online featuring in-depth reviews, critiques and reports on watches of a particular quality, online retail, blogs by watch experts, updated reviews, watch trends, enabling wrist watch enthusiasts to get all updates about watches all around the globe and can also buy of their choice.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Both Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Watchville
Primary Office
  • 255 Centre Street
  • 4th floor
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hodinkee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Dec-2020 $40M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 22-Nov-2017 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 11-Jun-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 11-Jun-2015 $3.6M $8.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 03-Jun-2015 $5.2M $5.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hodinkee’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hodinkee Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-1 5,071,745 $0.000100 8% $0.93 $0.93 1x $0.93 11.73%
Seed 2,700,000 $0.000100 8% $1.93 $1.93 1x $1.93 6.25%
To view Hodinkee’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hodinkee Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toby Bateman Chief Executive Officer
Eneuri Acosta Chief Operating Officer
Carlos Rivera-Anaya Chief Marketing Officer
Russell Kelly Chief Commercial Officer
Andrew Shin Chief Product & Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hodinkee Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Clymer Hodinkee Executive Chairman & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Hodinkee Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hodinkee Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Evan Williams Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jason Fried Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin Rose Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lowercase Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Slow Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Hodinkee Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 00000 18-Feb-2021 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 0000
North Technologies 01-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 00000000
To view Hodinkee’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hodinkee Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 & 0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Atlanta, GA 0000
To view Hodinkee’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »