Floodgate Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 461

  • Portfolio
  • 133

  • Exits
  • 187

Exits

Floodgate General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, Floodgate Fund is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the b2c, cryptocurrency, financial technology, healthcare, SaaS, and technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Maples Investments
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 506 Santa Cruz Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Floodgate Investments (461)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SmarterDx 14-May-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000 00000-00 00.0
Legends (Educational Software) 12-Mar-2024 0000 00000 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Arch (Business/Productivity Software) 15-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Forj 01-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Flare (Communication Software) 22-Dec-2023 0000 00000 000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
ReadyOn 21-Dec-2023 00000 00000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Counsel 01-Dec-2023 00000 00000 Other Commercial Products Stealth
Handraise 12-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000 00.
ivy (United States) 10-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC Financial Software Generating Revenue
Gather (Database Software) 01-Sep-2023 Early Stage VC Database Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 461 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Floodgate Exits (187)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sharethrough 12-Jun-2024 Buyout/LBO 000.00
SubjectWell 30-Apr-2024 0000000000
Dynaboard 22-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Zeus Living 08-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
POPARAZZI 07-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Popshop Live 22-Aug-2023 0000000000
CommonStock 18-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
IRL 27-Jun-2023 000 00 00000000
Mighty Canary 02-May-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Career Hackers 25-Apr-2023 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 187 exits. Get the full list »

Floodgate Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Floodgate Management, Team & Partners (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lori Simotas Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer Menlo Park, CA
Michael Maples Jr. Co-Founder, Managing Partner & Partner 000 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Ann Miura-Ko Ph.D Co-Founding Partner 00 0 00 Menlo Park, CA
Arjun Chopra Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Iris Choi Partner Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Floodgate Co-Investors (652)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Abstract Ventures 6 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
First Round Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SV Angel 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Shrug Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Andreessen Horowitz 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 652 co-investors. Get the full list »

Floodgate FAQs

  • What is Floodgate?

    Founded in 2006, Floodgate Fund is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California.

  • When was Floodgate founded?

    Floodgate was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Floodgate?

    Michael Maples Jr. and Ann Miura-Ko Ph.D are the founders of Floodgate.

  • Where is Floodgate headquartered?

    Floodgate is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA.

  • What is Floodgate's total asset value?

    Floodgate has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Floodgate made?

    Floodgate has made 461 investments.

  • What has Floodgate invested in?

    Floodgate has made numerous investments in companies like SmarterDx, Legends (Educational Software), and Arch (Business/Productivity Software) within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare), Educational Software, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Floodgate invested in recently?

    Floodgate's latest investment was on 14-May-2024 in SmarterDx, a company within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »