ACME Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 194

  • Portfolio
  • 72

  • Exits
  • 80

Exits

ACME Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, ACME is a venture capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage companies operating in the business products and services, healthcare, information technology, and infrastructure sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.acme.vc
Formerly Known As
Sherpa Capital, SherpaVentures
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Spanish Venture Capital Association (ASCRI)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 505 Howard Street
  • Suite 201
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

ACME Capital Investments (194)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Reshape Biotech 09-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 000000000 0000-000000000
Brightside Health 26-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000 00
Uhnder 21-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Immutable 22-Dec-2023 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
True Anomaly 12-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
X Energy 05-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Again (Environmental Services) 28-Nov-2023 0000 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000000 0000-000000000
IONLACE 01-Nov-2023 00000 00000 Biotechnology Stealth
knode (Business/Productivity Software) 07-Sep-2023 Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Startup
Conceivable Life Sciences 20-Jul-2023 Seed Round 0000 Other Healthcare Services Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 194 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACME Capital Exits (80)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Slync.io 06-Mar-2024 Merger/Acquisition
OpenGov 27-Feb-2024 000000000000000000 00.00
Web3 Builders 11-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Cadre 22-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Gyant 16-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Hyperloop One 22-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Tinycare 16-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Pill Club 19-Apr-2023 0000000000: 000000
Wag! 09-Aug-2022 Reverse Merger 00000
The League 11-Jul-2022 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 80 exits. Get the full list »

ACME Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACME Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACME Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ACME Capital Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Derrick Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
Hany Nada Co-Founder & Partner 00 00 0 San Francisco, CA
Aike Ho Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Alexander Fayette Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Brian Yee Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

ACME Capital Co-Investors (430)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Gaingels 6 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Calm Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greylock 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 430 co-investors. Get the full list »

ACME Capital FAQs

  • What is ACME Capital?

    Founded in 2013, ACME is a venture capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was ACME Capital founded?

    ACME Capital was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of ACME Capital?

    Hany Nada, Shervin Pishevar, and Scott Stanford are the founders of ACME Capital.

  • Where is ACME Capital headquartered?

    ACME Capital is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is ACME Capital's total asset value?

    ACME Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has ACME Capital made?

    ACME Capital has made 194 investments.

  • What has ACME Capital invested in?

    ACME Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Reshape Biotech, Brightside Health, and Uhnder within the Electronic Equipment and Instruments, Clinics/Outpatient Services, and Application Specific Semiconductors industries.

  • What has ACME Capital invested in recently?

    ACME Capital's latest investment was on 09-Apr-2024 in Reshape Biotech, a company within the Electronic Equipment and Instruments industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »