Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Birks Group

1879 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
BGI STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$1.04 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Birks Group Inc is a part of the leisure industry. It is a North American prestige jewelry brand which designs, develops, produces and retails fine jewelry, timepieces, and gifts. It functions through Birks brand jewelry stores located in Canada and the United States. As a prestige jeweler, its jewelry products are made of 18 karat gold, platinum or sterling silver, with or without precious gemstones. The company's revenue is derived from its store sales in the United States.

Formerly Known As
Birks & Mayors
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Luxury Goods
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 1240 Square Phillips
  • Montreal, Quebec H3B 3H4
  • Canada

+1 (514) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Birks Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Birks Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.76 - $1.95 $18.7M $1.01 $0.36 7.36K 18M

Birks Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2018
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
Enterprise Value 81,094 121,043 139,543 136,807
Revenue 118,035 114,378 116,436 128,651
EBITDA (13,458) (11,113) (1,052) 7,362
Net Income 6,441 11,699 4,928 5,438
Total Assets 128,084 93,287 178,938 182,973
Total Debt 61,432 35,008 51,290 114,716
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Birks Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Birks Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Birks Group Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blue Nile Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 0000 000000000
00 00000 0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000000&0
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Florence, Italy 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Birks Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (000000 08-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Specialty Retail 000 000000000000
000000 19-Apr-2005 000000000 00000000 Accessories 000 000000000000
Mayors 01-Aug-2002 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Accessories 000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Birks Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 19-Apr-2005 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Mayors 01-Aug-2002 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Birks Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jean-Christophe Bédos Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
Tom Andruskevich Chief Executive Officer
Michael Rabinovitch Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Pat Lillo Chief Financial Officer, Administrative Officer & Vice President
Milt Thacker Vice President & Chief Information Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Birks Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000-0000000000 0é000 Birks Group Director, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000