Absfront Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.92M

Absfront General Information

Description

Developer of a customer relationship management platform designed to assist in strengthening relationships with customers. The company's platform proactively engages new and profitable opportunities, avoid unnecessary challenges, risks, and competition, provides instant insight to secure and over time improve business processes, generates new business using sales methodologies, and increases end-user productivity, enabling businesses to engage new and existing customers with focus and agility to strengthen relationships.

Contact Information

Website
www.absfront.se
Formerly Known As
Absalon
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Stormgatan 4
  • 211 20 Malmo
  • Sweden
+46 0000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Absfront Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jan-2023 $3.92M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 15-Sep-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Absfront’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Absfront Patents

Absfront Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2860448-B1 Machine-tool with 5 axis of machining with continuous wheel milling system Inactive 07-Oct-2003 000000000
FR-2860448-A1 Machine tool for part manufacture, has work-holder rotated around vertical axis by driving unit arranged in bed rotated along horizontal axis, and machining system with grinding wheel and barrel structure moving along three axes Active 07-Oct-2003 000000000 0
FR-2771955-B1 Method and device for transforming a wire or a blade in a wire or blade cutting machine Inactive 10-Dec-1997 000000000
EP-0922519-B1 Method of cutting by geometrically and thermally and/or mechanically deforming a saw wire or saw blade, and sawing machine Inactive 10-Dec-1997 000000000
EP-0922519-A2 Method of cutting by geometrically and thermally and/or mechanically deforming a saw wire or saw blade, and sawing machine Active 10-Dec-1997 B23D65/00 00
To view Absfront’s complete patent history, request access »

Absfront Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sebastian Merlov Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Absfront Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Absfront Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dynavigate Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Absfront’s complete investors history, request access »

Absfront Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Absfront West IT Consulting and Outsourcing Molndal, Sweden 0000
To view Absfront’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Absfront FAQs

  • When was Absfront founded?

    Absfront was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Absfront?

    Sebastian Merlov is the founder of Absfront.

  • Who is the CEO of Absfront?

    Sebastian Merlov is the CEO of Absfront.

  • Where is Absfront headquartered?

    Absfront is headquartered in Malmo, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Absfront?

    Absfront has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is Absfront in?

    Absfront’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Absfront a private or public company?

    Absfront is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Absfront?

    The current valuation of Absfront is 00.000.

  • What is Absfront’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Absfront is 00000.

  • Who are Absfront’s investors?

    Almi Invest and Dynavigate have invested in Absfront.

  • When was Absfront acquired?

    Absfront was acquired on 10-Jan-2023.

  • Who acquired Absfront?

    Absfront was acquired by CombinedX.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »