Smyk Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,643
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Smyk General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of toys and apparel intended to offer everything that children need and dream about. The company provides toys, school accessories, books, multimedia, baby accessories as well as clothing and footwear for children from birth to 14 years old in Poland and other European countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Centralny Dom Towarowy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Footwear
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • Domaniewska 48 street
  • Warszawa, 02-672
  • Poland
+48 22 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smyk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smyk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smyk Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and retailer of toys and apparel intended to offer everything that children need and dream about. The compa
Clothing
Warszawa, Poland
2,643 As of 2019
00000000

0.0000 0

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000 000000
Lynchburg, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
000000000 000000
Bengaluru, India
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Smyk Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
J.Crew Group Private Equity-Backed Lynchburg, VA 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bengaluru, India 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New Albany, OH 00000 000000000000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Bellevue, WA 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 0000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Smyk Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michał Grom Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman
Xavier Thiry Group Chief Financial Officer, Chief Commercial Officer, Non-fashion and Board Member
Michał Parafiniuk Chief Financial Officer, Polska
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smyk Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000ł 0000 Smyk Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Smyk Group Chief Financial Officer, Chief Commercial Officer, Non-fashion and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Smyk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smyk Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smyk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smyk Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 31-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 Other Apparel
To view Smyk’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Smyk Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 31-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Smyk’s complete exits history, request access »