Nuvera Fuel Cells Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 158

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Nuvera Fuel Cells General Information

Description

Developer of fuel cell systems. The company operates as a designer and developer of fuel cell power systems, fuel processors and fuel cell stacks for the automotive, distributed generation, commercial and industrial markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.nuvera.com
Formerly Known As
De Nora Fuel Cells, Epyx
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 129 Concord Road
  • Building 1
  • Billerica, MA 01821
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuvera Fuel Cells Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuvera Fuel Cells‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuvera Fuel Cells Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of fuel cell systems. The company operates as a designer and developer of fuel cell power systems, fuel proces
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Billerica, MA
158 As of 2023
00000000000

000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
0000000000 000000000
Loughborough, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000000000 000000000
Gothenburg, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nuvera Fuel Cells Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intelligent Energy Private Equity-Backed Loughborough, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000
000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Gothenburg, Sweden 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed Marlborough, MA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Newport Beach, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 (000000 00000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Burnaby, Canada 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
To view Nuvera Fuel Cells’s complete competitors history, request access »

Nuvera Fuel Cells Patents

Nuvera Fuel Cells Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2021273504-A1 Undulating structure for fuel cell flow field Pending 15-May-2020 000000000
US-20220037676-A1 Undulating structure for fuel cell flow field Pending 15-May-2020 000000000 0
AU-2021205896-A1 Magnetic check valve with applications in fuel cell systems Pending 07-Jan-2020 000000000
EP-4088052-A1 Magnetic check valve with applications in fuel cell systems Pending 07-Jan-2020 000000000
US-20210231228-A1 Magnetic check valve with applications in fuel cell systems Active 07-Jan-2020 F16K15/08
To view Nuvera Fuel Cells’s complete patent history, request access »

Nuvera Fuel Cells Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lucien Robroek Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Darwin Scussel Chief Finance Officer and Chief Administration Officer
Scott Blanchet Chief Technology Officer
Neil Gillen Chief Operations Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nuvera Fuel Cells Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nuvera Fuel Cells Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuvera Fuel Cells‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuvera Fuel Cells Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000 0000 12-Apr-2000 0000000000 Other Materials
Epyx (Fuel Processing Business) 12-Apr-2000 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
To view Nuvera Fuel Cells’s complete acquisitions history, request access »