Modern Market Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Modern Market General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of farm-to-table fast-casual restaurants based in Denver, Colorado. The company offers multi-cuisine fresh food and beverages with an option of gluten and fat-free and vegetarian food as well as a variety of protein-centric plates and bowls, garden fresh salads, toasted sandwiches and brick oven pizzas, serving healthy, quality, sustainably sourced and scratch-made food at reasonable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ModMarket
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • 3001 Brighton Boulevard
  • Suite 705
  • Denver, CO 80216
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Modern Market Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Modern Market‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Modern Market Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert McColgan Co-Founder & Brand President
Robin Robison Chief Operating Officer
Prashant Budhale Chief Technology Officer
John Cywinski Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Modern Market Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Butterfly Equity Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Butterfly Equity Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Butterfly Equity Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Butterfly Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Modern Market Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Modern Market Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Modern Market‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Modern Market Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Qdoba Restaurant 03-Oct-2022 0000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars 000000 00
Lemonade Restaurant Group 04-Apr-2019 Buyout/LBO Restaurants and Bars 0000000 0
To view Modern Market’s complete investments history, request access »

Modern Market Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lemonade Restaurant Group Restaurants and Bars El Segundo, CA 2008
Qdoba Restaurant Restaurants and Bars San Diego, CA 0000
To view Modern Market’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Modern Market FAQs

  • When was Modern Market founded?

    Modern Market was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Modern Market?

    Robert McColgan and Anthony Pigliacampo are the founders of Modern Market.

  • Who is the CEO of Modern Market?

    John Cywinski is the CEO of Modern Market.

  • Where is Modern Market headquartered?

    Modern Market is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • What is the size of Modern Market?

    Modern Market has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is Modern Market in?

    Modern Market’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Modern Market a private or public company?

    Modern Market is a Private company.

  • What is Modern Market’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Modern Market is 000000.

  • How much funding has Modern Market raised over time?

    Modern Market has raised $172M.

  • Who are Modern Market’s investors?

    Butterfly Equity, Kohlberg Kravis Roberts, and Leykar Investments have invested in Modern Market.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »