Oceanteam Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • OTS

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $0.11
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Oceanteam General Information

Description

Oceanteam ASA is an investment platform for marine and offshore assets with a particular focus on the energy transition. The company operates in a single segment which is Oceanteam ASA which provides management services to Oceanteam group companies. It consists of revenue from management fee income.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oceanteam Shipping
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Logistics
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
OSL
Corporate Office
  • Strandveien 15
  • Lysaker
  • 1366 Baerum
  • Norway
+47 55 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oceanteam Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.11 $0.11 $0.08 - $0.20 $3.87M 34.2M 120K -$0.04

Oceanteam Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 2,872 2,872 7,939 12,533
Revenue 60 60 60 256
EBITDA (888) (888) (1,008) (1,214)
Net Income (1,281) (1,281) (8,160) (2,326)
Total Assets 2,877 2,877 9,491 18,538
Total Debt 350 350 3,186 3,873
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Oceanteam Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oceanteam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oceanteam Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Timson Chief Executive Officer
Ben de Jong Chief Financial Officer
Marc Groenendijk Managing Director
Jan Willem Bloois Director of Sales and Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oceanteam Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oceanteam Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Oceanteam Solutions 29-Jul-2015 000000000 Marine
KCI The Engineers 20-Feb-2014 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
Submarine Cable & Pipe 15-Jun-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Oceanteam Bourbon 4 Joint Venture Marine
To view Oceanteam’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Oceanteam Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oceanteam Power & Umbilical Other Commercial Services Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000
To view Oceanteam’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Oceanteam ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Energy Services

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Oil & Gas Equipment

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Oceanteam’s complete esg history, request access »

Oceanteam Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Oceanteam Solutions 29-Jul-2015 000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
KCI The Engineers 20-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Oceanteam’s complete exits history, request access »

Oceanteam FAQs

  • When was Oceanteam founded?

    Oceanteam was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Oceanteam?

    Haico Halbesma is the founder of Oceanteam.

  • Who is the CEO of Oceanteam?

    Michael Timson is the CEO of Oceanteam.

  • Where is Oceanteam headquartered?

    Oceanteam is headquartered in Baerum, Norway.

  • What is the size of Oceanteam?

    Oceanteam has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Oceanteam in?

    Oceanteam’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Oceanteam a private or public company?

    Oceanteam is a Public company.

  • What is Oceanteam’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Oceanteam is OTS.

  • What is the current stock price of Oceanteam?

    As of 16-May-2024 the stock price of Oceanteam is $0.11.

  • What is the current market cap of Oceanteam?

    The current market capitalization of Oceanteam is $3.87M.

  • What is Oceanteam’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Oceanteam is $60K.

  • What is Oceanteam’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Oceanteam’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.04.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »