ABS Global Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1941

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

ABS Global General Information

Description

Supplier of bovine genetics and related herd improvement services. The company specializes in the breeding of livestock through artificial insemination.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Breeders Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1525 River Road
  • DeForest, WI 53532
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ABS Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABS Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABS Global Patents

ABS Global Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240141290-A1 Methods and systems for separating sperm cells for assessing and/or quantifying sperm cell subpopulations bearing a specific genetic signature Pending 27-Oct-2022 0000000000
US-20230337658-A1 Compositions and methods for enhancing sperm cell quality Inactive 25-Apr-2022 0000000000 0
US-20230197189-A1 Computational techniques for identifying unobserved hereditary information based on analysis of limited data Pending 17-Dec-2021 000000000
AU-2022280072-A9 In vitro breeding systems and methods in livestock Pending 28-May-2021 000000000
AU-2022280072-A1 In vitro breeding systems and methods in livestock Pending 28-May-2021 C12N5/061
To view ABS Global’s complete patent history, request access »

ABS Global Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Jim Low Chief Operating Officer
James Moade Chief Marketing Officer
Nicole Kritch Controller
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

ABS Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ABS Global Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABS Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABS Global Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Labby 01-Jun-2021 0000 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
CattleEye 05-May-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
St. Jacobs 01-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000000 00
To view ABS Global’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

ABS Global Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
St. Jacobs Other Commercial Services Sheldon, VT 0000
To view ABS Global’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ABS Global FAQs

  • When was ABS Global founded?

    ABS Global was founded in 1941.

  • Where is ABS Global headquartered?

    ABS Global is headquartered in DeForest, WI.

  • What is the size of ABS Global?

    ABS Global has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is ABS Global in?

    ABS Global’s primary industry is Animal Husbandry.

  • Is ABS Global a private or public company?

    ABS Global is a Private company.

  • What is ABS Global’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ABS Global is 000000.

  • Who are ABS Global’s investors?

    Ardshiel and Protein Genetics have invested in ABS Global.

  • When was ABS Global acquired?

    ABS Global was acquired on 31-Dec-2021.

  • Who acquired ABS Global?

    ABS Global was acquired by Genus (Animal Husbandry).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »