AppyWay Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13.6M

  • Investors
  • 13

AppyWay General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile parking platform designed to solve the problem of finding a parking space. The company's platform offers meter parking optimization improving field operations for drivers and fleets and efficient traffic order management, enabling companies to have access to intelligent mobility that helps to connect cities with people and businesses.

Contact Information

Website
www.appyway.com
Formerly Known As
Yellow Line Parking, AppyParking
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1 Waterhouse Square
  • 138-142 Holborn
  • London EC1N 2ST
  • England, United Kingdom

AppyWay Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AppyWay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Oct-2021 $13.6M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Grant 01-Jun-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 01-Oct-2019 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 05-Jul-2019 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 01-Feb-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 01-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 30-Jan-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 08-Aug-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 05-Jan-2016 $1.5M $1.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Dec-2014 Completed Startup
To view AppyWay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AppyWay Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Preferred Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Preferred Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Preferred Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Preferred Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 1,324,000 $0.000127 $0.4 $0.4 2x $0.4 6.86%
Ordinary 343,000 $0.000127 $0.37 $0.37 2x $0.37 1.78%
To view AppyWay’s complete cap table history, request access »

AppyWay Patents

AppyWay Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210074157-A1 System for optimising transient kerbside access Granted 06-Sep-2019 000000000
US-11113965-B2 System for optimising transient kerbside access Active 06-Sep-2019 00000000 00
EP-3789984-A1 System for optimising transient kerbside access Pending 06-Sep-2019 00000000 0
GB-201819450-D0 Hierarchical image interpretation system Pending 29-Nov-2017 00000000
GB-2570762-A Hierarchical image interpretation system Pending 29-Nov-2017 G06K9/00671 0
To view AppyWay’s complete patent history, request access »

AppyWay Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Hubert Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edward Gilchrist Chief Financial Officer
John Fogelin Chief Technology Officer, Board Member, Security Officer and Chief of Engineering
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

AppyWay Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben Luckett Aviva Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Daniel Hubert AppyWay Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Dominik Slonecki Sumitomo Corporation Europe Board Member 000 0000
John Fogelin AppyWay Chief Technology Officer, Board Member, Security Officer and Chief of Engineering 000 0000
Markus Muller Self Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

AppyWay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AppyWay Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hyundai Motor Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sumitomo Corporation Europe Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
West Hill Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Al Dhow Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »