AppScale Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

AppScale Systems General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud computing interface designed to meets enterprise business and technical requirements. The company's interface offers customers significantly lower costs for on-premises workload deployment and allow the enterprise to manage their AWS hybrid cloud environment from their on-premises, enabling clients to execute GAE applications using their own clusters with greater scalability and reliability than the GAE SDK provides.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AppGami
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 222 East Canon Perdido Street
  • Santa Barbara, CA 93101
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AppScale Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 29-Dec-2016 $1.2M 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 05-May-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 19-Mar-2015 000 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 15-Feb-2015 $918K $700K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 12-Sep-2012 $700K $700K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view AppScale Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AppScale Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view AppScale Systems’s complete cap table history, request access »

AppScale Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud computing interface designed to meets enterprise business and technical requirements. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
Santa Barbara, CA
00.00
00 0000-00-00
0000000000 00.00

00000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000000000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000000000000000 00000000
Charlotte, NC
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AppScale Systems Competitors (51)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jelastic Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Charlotte, NC 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 Corporation Walldorf, Germany 000000 000000 - 000
0000000000 0000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Nottingham, United Kingdom 0 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 51 competitors. Get the full list »

AppScale Systems Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Rollins II Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dmitrii Calzago Chief Technology Officer
Chandra Krintz Chief Scientist
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

AppScale Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Rollins II AppScale Systems Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view AppScale Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

AppScale Systems Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Google Cloud Platform Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view AppScale Systems’s complete investors history, request access »