Mountaineer Gas Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Mountaineer Gas Company General Information

Description

Provider of natural gas services in the United States. The company supplies natural gas to 220,000 residential and industrial end-users, enabling customers to receive clean energy at cheaper costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Columbia Gas of West Virginia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Gas Utilities
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 5201
  • Charleston, WV 25361-0201
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mountaineer Gas Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mountaineer Gas Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mountaineer Gas Company Patents

Mountaineer Gas Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6419424-B1 Coil pipe trailer Inactive 11-Nov-1998 000000000 00

Mountaineer Gas Company Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Lokant President
Moses Skaff Chief Administrative Officer & Senior Vice President
Scott Klemm Chief Regulatory Officer and Treasurer
John Dempsey Chief Security Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mountaineer Gas Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mountaineer Gas Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mountaineer Gas Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mountaineer Gas Company FAQs

  • When was Mountaineer Gas Company founded?

    Mountaineer Gas Company was founded in 1957.

  • Where is Mountaineer Gas Company headquartered?

    Mountaineer Gas Company is headquartered in Charleston, WV.

  • What is the size of Mountaineer Gas Company?

    Mountaineer Gas Company has 450 total employees.

  • What industry is Mountaineer Gas Company in?

    Mountaineer Gas Company’s primary industry is Gas Utilities.

  • Is Mountaineer Gas Company a private or public company?

    Mountaineer Gas Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mountaineer Gas Company?

    The current valuation of Mountaineer Gas Company is 00000.

  • What is Mountaineer Gas Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mountaineer Gas Company is 000000.

  • How much funding has Mountaineer Gas Company raised over time?

    Mountaineer Gas Company has raised $90M.

  • Who are Mountaineer Gas Company’s investors?

    Allegheny Energy, ArcLight Capital Partners, Energy Corporation of America, IGS Utilities, and iCON Infrastructure have invested in Mountaineer Gas Company.

  • When was Mountaineer Gas Company acquired?

    Mountaineer Gas Company was acquired on 01-Sep-2021.

  • Who acquired Mountaineer Gas Company?

    Mountaineer Gas Company was acquired by UGI.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »