Allegheny Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1907
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,211
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Allegheny Energy General Information

Description

Operator of electricity power plants intended to provide electricity to urban areas. The company's electric power plants transmits electricity through its transmission lines to its wholesale and retail customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
West Penn Power
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 800 Cabin Hill Drive
  • Greensburg, PA 15601
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allegheny Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allegheny Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allegheny Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allegheny Energy Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000-000000 & 00 02-Nov-2001 000000000000000000 Energy Marketing
000000000 00000000 22-May-2000 000000000 00000000 00000 Other Energy
Mountaineer Gas Company 21-Dec-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Gas Utilities 000 00000
To view Allegheny Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Allegheny Energy Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Allegheny Energy Pension Plan Corporate Pension Greensburg, PA 1993
000000000 000000 0 Acquirer
To view Allegheny Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Allegheny Energy Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000-000000 & 00 02-Nov-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000
000000000 00000000 22-May-2000 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Mountaineer Gas Company 21-Dec-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Allegheny Energy’s complete exits history, request access »