Arc'teryx Equipment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,820

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Arc'teryx Equipment General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sporting gear and clothing for retail locations worldwide with branded and outlet stores in Europe, North America and Asia. The company's products include a wide range of mountain sports outdoor apparel and equipment for all conditions and experiences, including mountaineering, ice and rock climbing, skiing, snowboarding, and trail running, providing customers with clothing and equipment to enjoy outdoor activities and sports.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rock Solid
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2220 Dollarton Highway
  • Suite 110
  • North Vancouver, British Columbia V7H 1A8
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arc'teryx Equipment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arc'teryx Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arc'teryx Equipment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of sporting gear and clothing for retail locations worldwide with branded and outlet stores in Europe, Nort
Clothing
North Vancouver, Canada
1,820 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000000
Ashington, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
000000000000 00000
Burlington, VT
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arc'teryx Equipment Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Montane Private Equity-Backed Ashington, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
Burton (Recreational Goods) Corporation Burlington, VT 000
Equip Outdoor Technologies Formerly PE-Backed Alfreton, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
Sprayway Corporate Backed or Acquired Hyde, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
Umbro Corporate Backed or Acquired Manchester, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Arc'teryx Equipment Patents

Arc'teryx Equipment Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130177731-A1 Thermal insulation structure and products made therefrom Inactive 06-Jan-2012 0000000000 0
US-20150017851-A1 Airbag rescue system Active 14-Sep-2010 000000000 0
JP-2010077584-A Waterproof glove having simplifies structure Active 12-Aug-2008 0000000000 0
US-20090293171-A1 Garment having roll-up and stow sleeves Inactive 03-Jun-2008 000000000 00
US-20100299798-A1 Garment having roll-up and stow sleeves Active 03-Jun-2008 A41D27/10 00
To view Arc'teryx Equipment’s complete patent history, request access »

Arc'teryx Equipment Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Tham Chief Financial Officer
Brent Bolling Chief People Officer
Delaney Schweitzer Chief Commercial Officer
Katie Becker Chief Creative Officer
Michelle Armstrong Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arc'teryx Equipment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arc'teryx Equipment FAQs

  • When was Arc'teryx Equipment founded?

    Arc'teryx Equipment was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Arc'teryx Equipment?

    David Lane and Jeremy Guard are the founders of Arc'teryx Equipment.

  • Who is the CEO of Arc'teryx Equipment?

    Stuart Haselden is the CEO of Arc'teryx Equipment.

  • Where is Arc'teryx Equipment headquartered?

    Arc'teryx Equipment is headquartered in North Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Arc'teryx Equipment?

    Arc'teryx Equipment has 1,820 total employees.

  • What industry is Arc'teryx Equipment in?

    Arc'teryx Equipment’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Arc'teryx Equipment a private or public company?

    Arc'teryx Equipment is a Private company.

  • What is Arc'teryx Equipment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Arc'teryx Equipment is 000000.

  • Who are Arc'teryx Equipment’s competitors?

    Montane, Burton (Recreational Goods), Equip Outdoor Technologies, Sprayway, and Umbro are some of the 26 competitors of Arc'teryx Equipment.

  • When was Arc'teryx Equipment acquired?

    Arc'teryx Equipment was acquired on 05-Dec-2001.

  • Who acquired Arc'teryx Equipment?

    Arc'teryx Equipment was acquired by Salomon.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »